Menu

St Mary and St Joseph'sRoman Catholic Primary SchoolBeing different, belonging together in the family of God

Translate
Search

Welcome toSt Mary and St Joseph'sRoman Catholic Primary SchoolBeing different, belonging together in the family of God

Meet the Governors

   Meet the Governors

 

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

The governing body is responsible for the conduct of the school and promoting high standards of educational achievement. Governors provide a strategic view of the school by establishing a vision and setting the purpose and aims of the school within an agreed policy framework, appoint and performance manage the headteacher and agree the school improvement strategy and staffing structures. Governors monitor and evaluate the work of the school, agree policies and review the effectiveness of the policy framework, progress towards targets, and the effectiveness of the school improvement strategy.  Governing bodies are required to meet a minimum of three times a year.

 

Spring Term Meetings

 

Finance & Health and Safety Committee:

14th October 2019, 10th February 2020 and 18th May 2020

 

Curriculum Committee:

14th October 2019, 10th February 2020 and 18th May 2020

 

Full Governing Body Meeting:

25th November 2019, 30th March 2020 and 29th June 2020

 

 

Register Of Governor Interests

 

Name:Mr Michael Ashcroft

Category of Governor: Foundation

Role: Chair Of Governing body/Chair of Finance/Head Teachers Performance Review

Responsibilities: Maths, and Health and Safety

Date of appointment: 27.11.2013

Term of Office: 27.11.2021

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None

 

Attended: 9th September 2019 - Full Governing Body

 

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mrs Andrea Thomson

Category of Governor: Staff

Role: Member of Finance and Curriculum

Responsibilities: Reporting on all aspects of school business

Date of appointment: May 2012

Term of Office: n/a

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: Associate Governor at Our Lady and St John's High School

 

Attended: 9th September 2019

 

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: FR G Barry

Category of Governor: Foundation

Role: Member of Finance, Admissions, Pay Appeal and Curriculum

Responsibilities: Literacy

Date of appointment: 16.10.2013

Term of Office: Ex officio

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: Governor at Our Lady of Perpetual Succour and St Antony's RC Primary School

 

Attended:

 

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

               11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

               20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

               3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

               8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

               8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mr Kieran Georgy

Category of Governor: Foundation

Role: Curriculum Member

Responsibilities: Science

Date of appointment: 28.05.2019

Term of Office: 28.05.2023

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: Deputy Headteacher at Mount Carmel High School

 

Attended:

 

Name: Mrs Kerry Harbour

Category of Governor: Foundation

Role: Member of Curriculum, Admissions, Head teachers Performance Review and Pay

Responsibilities: Safeguarding

Date of appointment: 09.01.2012

Term of Office: 08.01.2019

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None

Attended:

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October Finance and Curriculum

                               11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mr Aldo Staffa

Category of Governor: Foundation

Role: Member of Curriculum

Responsibilities: Children In Our Care

Date of appointment: 29.05.2015

Term of Office: 22.10.2019

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: Works for Local Authority

 

Attended:9th September 2019

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mrs Dorothy Woloszczuk

Category of Governor: Foundation

Role: Member of Finance and Curriculum

Responsibilities:TBC

Date of appointment: 

Term of Office: 22.10.2019

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: Retired Teacher 

Attended: 9th September 2019

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name:Miss Saima Afzal

Category of Governor: Foundation

Role: Member of Finance and Curriculum

Responsibilities: TBC

Date of appointment: 

Term of Office: 22.10.2019

Appointed by: Local Authority

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None 

Attended:

Attendance 2018/19 : 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mrs Ann Hilton

Category of Governor: Staff

Role: Member of Curriculum

Responsibilities: SEN and Drugs Education

Date of appointment: 12.03.2013

Term of Office: 11.03.2021

Appointed by: Staff

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None

Attended: 9th September 2019 - Full Governing Body

 

Attendance 2018/19 - 8th October - Curriculum

                                11th February - Curriculum

                                20th May 2019 - Curriculum

                                3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                                8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                                8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mrs Shenaz Kanmi

Category of Governor: Parent Governor

Role: Member of Curriculum, Finance Committee, Head teachers performance review

Responsibilities: Early Years

Date of appointment: 01.03.2015

Term of Office: 01.03.2019

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None

Attended: 9th September 2019 - Full Governing Body

 

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mr Mohammed Hussain

Category of Governor: Parent Governor

Role: Member of Curriculum, Finance Committee

Responsibilities: TBC

Date of appointment: 

Term of Office: 

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None

Attended: 9th September 2019

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                              3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                              8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body

 

Name: Mr John Frankland

Category of Governor: Observer (staff)

Role: Observer

Responsibilities: Observer

Date of appointment: n/a

Term of Office: n/a

Appointed by: n/a

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None

 

Attended: 9th September 2019

 

Attendance 2018/19: 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

               11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

               20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

               3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

               8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

               8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

Name: Mrs Simone Addy

Category of Governor: Observer (staff)

Role: Observer

Responsibilities: Observer

Date of appointment: n/a

Term of Office: n/a

Appointed by: n/a

Business/Pecuniary Interest: None

Governance Roles in other educational organisations: None

Attended: 9th September 2019

Attendance 2018/19 - 8th October - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               11th February - 2019 Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               20th May 2019 - Finance and Curriculum / Curriculum

                               3rd December 2018 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th April 2019 - Full Governing Body 

                               8th July 2020 - Full Governing Body 

 

We have 1 x Foundation Governor vacancy

             

Top